2003-08-12

Structure of the International Association of Geodesy

Bureau

President: Fernando Sanso (Italy)
First Vice President: Gerhard Beutler(Switzerland)
Secretary General: C. C. Tscherning (Denmark)
Second Vice President Denizar Blitzkow (Brasil)

Attends any meeting of the Bureau on invitation of the President.

Executive committee.

The Bureau and the Second Vice Presiden
The Past President: K.-P. Schwar
The Section Presidents:


  • Section I: Positioning
      President: Alan Dodson, UK
      Secretary: Chris Rizos, Australia
      Claude Boucher (France)

  • Section II: Advanced Space Technology
      President: C. K. Shum (USA)
      Secretary: Pascal Willis (France)
      Comm VIII: H. Drewes (Germany)

  • Section III: Determination of the Gravity Field
      President: Michael G. Sideris (Canada)
      Secretary: Gerd Boedecker (Germany)
      Comm XIII: Martin Vermeer (Finland)

  • Section IV: General Theory and Methodology
      President: Bernhard Heck (Germany)
      Secretary: Christopher Jekeli (USA)
      Yuanxi Yang (China)

  • Section V: Geodynamics
      President: Clark Wilson (USA)
      Secretary: Veronique Dehant (Belgium)
      Comm V: President: Shuzo Takemoto(Japan)
      Comm XIV President: S. Zerbini (Italy)

  • Other officiers
    • Editor in Chief of the Jounal of Geodesy
        P. J. G. Teunissen (The Netherlands)

    • Assistant Secretaries of the Association
        Ole Baltazar Andersen (Denmark)
        Kristian Keller (Denmark)

    • Honorary Presidents:
        H. Moritz (Austria).
        P. V. Angus-Leppan (Australia)
        I.. I. Mueller (USA)
        W. Torge (Germany)
        K.-P. Schwarz (Canada)

    • Honorary Secretaries General
        J.-J. Levallois (France)
        M. Louis (France)
Secretaries on the sections and the other officiers may attend any meeting of the Excutive Committee of the Association in an advisory capacity.

Sections, Commissions, Special Commissions, Special Study Groups, International Services.

Section I: Positioning

President: Alan Dodson, UK
Secretary: Chris Rizos, Australia

Commissions of Section I:

  • Comm X: Global and Regional Geodetic Networks
      President: Claude Boucher (France)
Special Commissions of Section I:

  • SC4: Application of Geodesy to Engineering
      President: Heribert Kahmen (Austria)
      Secretaries:
        Zhenglu Zhang (China)
        Günther Retscher (Austria)
Special Study Groups of Section I:

  • SSG 1.179: Wide Area Modelling for Precise Satellite Positioning
      Chair: S Han (Australia)
  • SSG 1.180: GPS as an atmospheric remote sensing tool
      Chair: H van der Marel (The Netherlands
  • SSG 1.181: Regional Permanent Arrays
      Chair: R. Weber (Austria)
  • SSG 1.182: Multipath Mitigation
      Chair: M P Stewart (Australia)
Section II: Advanced Space Technology

President: C. K. Shum (USA)
Secretary: Pascal Willis (France)

Commissions of Section II:
  • Comm VIII: International Coordination Of Space Techniques For Geodesy And Geodynamics (CSTG)
      President: H. Drewes (Germany)
      Secretary: W. Bosch (Germany)
Special Commissions of Section II:
  • SC7: Satellite Gravity Field Missions
      Chair: Karl-Heinz Ilk (Germany)
      Co-Chair: Pieter Visser (The Netherlands)
      Secretary: Jürgen Kusche (Germany)
Special Study Groups of Section II:
  • SSG 2.162: Precise Orbits Using Multiple Space Techniques
      Chair R. Scharroo (The Netherlands)
  • SSG 2.183: Spaceborne Interferometry Techniques
      Chair: Ramon Hanssen (The Netherlands)
  • SSG 2.192: Spaceborne GNS Atmosphere Sounding
      Chair: Rob Kursinski (USA)
      Co-chair: Klemens Hocke (Germany)
  • SSG 2.193: Gravity field missions: calibration and validation
      Chair: Pieter Visser (The Netherlands),
      Co-chair: Christopher Jekeli (USA)
  • SSG 2.194: GPS Water Level Measurements
      Chair: Gerry Mader (USA)
      Co-chairs: Tilo Schöne (Germany), Doug Martin (USA)
International Services of Section II:
  • IGS International GPS Service
      Chair: Christopher Reigber (Germany)
      Director of the CB: Ruth Neilan (USA)
  • ILRS The International Laser Ranging Service
      Chair of the Governing Board: John Degnan (USA)
      Director of the Central Bureau: John Bosworth (USA)
  • IVS International VLBI Service for Geodesy and Astrometry
      Directing Board Chair: W. Schlüter (Germany)

Section III: Determination of the Gravity Field

President: Michael G. Sideris (Canada)
Secretary: Gerd Boedecker (Germany)

Commissions of Section III:
  • Comm XIII: International Gravity and Geoid
      President: Martin Vermeer (Finland)
Special Study Groups of Section III:
  • SSG 3.167: Regional Land and Marine Geoid Modelling
      Chair: I.N. Tziavos (Greece)
  • SSG 3.177: Synthetic Modelling of the Earth’s Gravity Field
      Chair: Will Featherstone (Australia)
  • SSG 3.184: Use of Remote Sensing Techniques for Validating Heights and Depths
      Chair: Philippa Berry (UK)
  • SSG 3.185: Merging data from dedicated satellite missions with other gravimetric data
      Chair: Nico Sneeuw (Germany)
  • SSG 3.186: Altimetry data processing for gravity, geoid and sea surface topography determination
      Chair: C. Hwang (Taiwan)
International Services of Section III:
  • BGI International Gravimetric Bureau
      Director: J-P. Barriot (France)
  • IGeS International Geoid Service
      Director: F. Sansò (Italy)
Section IV: General Theory and Methodology

President: Bernhard Heck (Germany)
Secretary: Christopher Jekeli (USA)
Yuanxi Yang (China)

Special Commissions of Section IV:
  • SC1: Mathematical and Physical Foundations of Geodesy
      Chair: P. Holota (Czech Republic)
Special Study Groups of Section IV:
  • SSG 4.187: Wavelets in Geodesy and Geodynamics
      Chair: W. Keller (Germany)
  • SSG 4.188: Mass Density from Joint Inverse Gravity Modelling
      Chair: G. Strykowski (Denmark)
  • SSG 4.189: Dynamic theories of deformation and gravity fields
      Chair: D. Wolf (Germany)
  • SSG 4.190: Non-probabilistic assessment in geodetic data analysis
      Chair: H. Kutterer (Germany)
  • SSG 4.191: Theory of Fundamental Height Systems
      Chair: C.Jekeli (USA)
Section V: Geodynamics

President: Clark Wilson (USA)
Secretary: Veronique Dehant (Belgium)

Commissions of Section V:
  • Comm V: Earth Tides
      President: Shuzo Takemoto(Japan)
      Vice-President: Jacques Hinderer(France)
      Secretary: Oliver Francis(Belgium)
  • Comm XIV Crustal Deformation
      President: S. Zerbini (Italy)
      Vice-Presidents: B. Richter (Germany), H.G. Kahle (Switzerland)
      Secretary: T. Van Dam (USA)
Special Commissions of Section V:
  • SC3: Fundamental Parameters
      Chair: E. Groten
  • SC8: Sea Level and Ice Sheets
      President: Michael Bevis (USA)
      Vice President: Reinhard Dietrich (Germany)
Joint Working Groups of Section V:
  • IAG/IAPSO Joint Working Group
    Geodetic Effects of Non-Tidal Oceanic Processes
      Chair: R. S. Gross (USA)
International Services of Section V:
  • IERS International Earth Rotation Service
      Chair: Christoph Reigber
      Director, Central Bureau, Daniel Gambis
  • PSMSL The Permanent Service For Mean Sea Level
      Director: P. L. Woodworth (UK)
  • BIPM Bureau International des Poids et Mesures - Time Section
      Director Time Section: E.F. Arias (BIPM)
Out of Section:

ABLOS Committees reporting to the Bureau:
  • Committee Geodetic and Marine Geo-Scientific Aspects of the Law of the Sea
      Chair: Bjorn Geirr Harsson

IAG Events